A Pair of Comet Moths in a Frame

$108.00

Species name: Argema mittrei

Common Name: Comet Moth - Male and Female

Origin: Madagascar

Size: 12" x 16" black, shadow box frame

Welcome to Madagascar! home to the most beautiful moths in the world. In display is the male and female Comet moth also called the Madagascan moon moth and is considered one of the biggest moth. They are easily distinguishable with the male having long and thin tails and the female with rounder wings and much shorter tails. They fly mostly during night time in the Madagascan rain forests. The Adult Comet moth only lives for 4 to 5 days, a very short life for this beautiful piece of art made by nature.

Scientific name for this moth is Argema mittrei from the Saturniidae family.